Bergdahl to be charged?
[…] But that’s just me – and that also just ain’t gonna happen.
Stand the sonuvabitch against a post and shoot him. How many men died looking for this fuckstain? Then throw his Dad in federal prison for treason.
If desertion resulting in the deaths of other human beings doesn’t warrant a dishonorable discharge, then what does?
Dang! This isn’t rocket science. Of course, the emperor will likely pardon him, but not sure that he can set the dishonorable aside.
Only a DD revokes entitlement to ALL VA benefits.
Not quite. I am delighted to be the bearer of good news. Look at 38 U.S.C. 5303(a):
“The discharge or dismissal by reason of the sentence of a general court-martial of any person from the Armed Forces, or the discharge of any such person…as a deserter…shall bar all rights of such person under laws administered by the Secretary [of Veterans Affairs] based upon the period of service from which discharged or dismissed….”
So if he gets a BCD for *desertion*…or even an administrative separation for desertion…then his VA benefits for the current term of service are kaput. Couldn’t happen to a nicer boy.
(If this is not his first enlistment, then he might still have benefits based on the first term of service.