DOJ Conceals Info in Runner’s Trial
[…] Only two signs are supposed to tell people the trail is off-limits.

One of those signs, at the top of the trail, said “shortcutting causes erosion.” The other sign, at the bottom of the trail, said “closed for regrowth.”

What, the area off the trail? OK, I’ll stay on the trail. Wrong answer.

The Code of Federal Regulations shows up to 300,000 which can be called infractions. Dahell?

Sunseri was charged with violating 36 CFR 21(b), which says a park superintendent “may restrict hiking or pedestrian use to a designated trail or walkway system.” It adds that “leaving a trail or walkway to shortcut between portions of the same trail or walkway, or to shortcut to an adjacent trail or walkway in violation of designated restrictions is prohibited.”