Monday Musings Thread
[…] To carry it on with vigour and success a well regulated and numerous body of Artillery will be necessary.” ‘Well regulated’ clearly means provisioned and trained to proficiency. It is impossible to read it any other way.

11B-Mailclerk

In an era where even -cannon- were privately owned (if not exactly commonly) it was said “…every other terrible instrument of the soldier…”

Strictly, that would not even limit it to individual arms. Even crew- served weapons (-cannon-!) were included as “arms”.

Graybeard

thebesig – good one, but I have some questions. You quote the 10 U.S. Code § 246 – Militia: composition and classes:
“(a) The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and, except as provided in section 313 of title 32, under 45 years of age who are, or who have made a declaration of intention to become, citizens of the United States and of female citizens of the United States who are members of the National Guard.”

The danger I see focusing on that is that those over 45 could be said to have no right to own a firearm. I know this is not what is being advocated here but it is a possible reply from the hoplophobes that one would be well advised to be prepared to refute.